Profile

Cover photo
Alexey Kryukov
Works at Moscow State University
Attended Moscow State University
Lived in Москва
26,971 views
About
Story
Introduction
I was born in Moscow, USSR in 1974. I studied history in Moscow State University in 1991--1996 and specialized in the history of Byzantium. Now I am working as a teacher of Latin and Greek languages at the Faculty of History of the same university.

From my childhood I was always interested in various aspects of book production, from typesetting to binding, and this interest has been greatly reinforced by my studies in Medieval History and Classical Philology. There are many examples of excellent type design in old books and it is such a great fun to be able to achieve the same visual effect with modern digital tools. That's why I started making my own fonts and that's how my Old Standard and Theano font packages have appeared.

Being also an open source fan, I do most of my work in FontForge -- an open source font editor. It is free and very powerful, but its key advantage for me is that it is open source, and so in case of troubles I can more or less easily adapt it to my needs. This caused me to join the FontForge project at sourceforge.net as a co-developer, although I should admit I put more of my free time to my font projects than to my main font development tool itself.
Education
  • Moscow State University
    History, 1991 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Алексей Крюков
Work
Employment
  • Moscow State University
    teacher, 1998 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Москва