Profile

Cover photo
Gualaquicenses Unidos En Servicio Solidario
17,287 views
About
Story
Introduction
Gualaquicenses Unidos En Servicio Solidario is a non-profit organization that works towards helping the neediest in Gualaquiza, Morona Santiago in Ecuador.  This fight is made possible by the help of generous people who attend our events. Every year we carry out two cultural and sports events. They are used to raise funds to help us meet our goals, while we allow the reunion of people from Gualaquiza and Ecuadorians in general. Our organization is made up of one group of people in the New York and another group in Gualaquiza, Ecuador. G.U.E.S.S has helped sick people pay their hospital and medicine bills, purchase school supplies for kids whose parents can’t afford to buy more than a notebook. We have also visited elderly people who live in very poor conditions and have brought them some kitchen appliances, mattresses and food, and have also donated a wheel chair.  We will provide scholarships to students from two different High Schools and we will also provide furniture for a N.A group who has been working hard to help young adults who have drug and alcoholism problems.  This year, we hope to work together with the Rotary International Club of Peekskill and Macas and CAL Productions on a ‘Mobil Clinic” project that will benefit the whole community.

MISSION

G.U.E.S.S. was founded with the following objectives in mind:

1. Our solidarity action is fundamentally based towards people with economic needs of the rural sector of Gualaquiza specially children and the elderly by giving them food baskets, health assistance and medicine.

2. We promote education and formation of children because we believe that a good education is the main path to fight against poverty and injustice, and it allows children to grow up to become better thinkers,

 

OUR IDENTITY AND VALUES: As members of “G.U.E.S.S.” we share and support the ideal of a World without poverty in which each human being has the right to live with dignity as a citizen of the world through the following values:

1. Altruismo;
2. Participation;
3. Honesty;
4. Justice;
5. Camaderie; and,
6. Compromise


Basic Information
Other names
Gualaquicenses Unidos, G.U.E.S.S, Gualaquiza, Gualaquicenses, Solidarios.
Work
Occupation
Gualaquicenses Unidos En Servicio Solidario is a non-profit organization that works towards helping the neediest in Gualaquiza, Morona Santiago in Ecuador.
Links
Other profiles