Profile

Cover photo
Elaine Eastman
Attended Mt. Baker High School
Lives in Sumas, Wa
582 views
About
Story
Introduction
Born 1945 Oak Harbor Wa. Graduated 1963 Auburn High. Married 1963 Auburn. Lived in Enumclaw 30 yrs. Mother of 4 grown children. Divorced 2001. Live with my cat in Sumas Wa. First Science Fiction novel published in 1986 Award winning, WARHAVEN, out of print, rights returned. 2 short stories published 1 book poems. Working on 4th book, my first non-fiction. Almost died on Feb 20th 2005. Was assaulted by neighbor man with hammer. Recovered with minor brain damage; the most troubling - now a slow reader. He got 20 to Life. It's true you never really know people. Now have good friends at the Senior Center and loved by my cat, Boo. I spend my days quilting and listening to Audio books. And Playing with the Internet.
Education
  • Mt. Baker High School
  • Green River CC
Basic Information
Other names
Elayn
Work
Occupation
author
Employment
  • author, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sumas, Wa
Previously
Navy brat, usa - Enumclaw, wa
Links