Profile

Cover photo
Barry Weddle
Works at Ridgecrest Living Word Church
Attended Vernell University
About
Story
Tagline
Pastor, Ridgecrest Living Word Church
Introduction
Dr. Barry Weddle began preaching at the age of 14 in in many of the largest, and most renowned pulpits and stages in America and around the world. He founded Barry Lee International with offices in  Ridgecrest, California. Currently, Dr. Barry Lee is one of the most sought after speakers, teachers, lecturers and preachers in the nation.

Since the inception of Ridgecrest Living Word Church in January of 2006, Dr. Barry Weddle and Pastor Nancy Weddle have helped people discover God’s best for their life through strong Bible based faith teaching, modern worship, diversity, and a warm and friendly atmosphere. Living Word is changing the way people see church and encounter God. He uses the experience of the past three plus decades as a Pastor, Evangelist, Apostle, and Prophet to create his unique and powerful delivery of the word.

Those who sit under Dr. Barry’s ministry will hear and receive great wisdom, divine intellect, an intense anointing, and the power to change. Whether churched or unchurched, his message reaches people right where they need it most with practical down-to-earth answers to the everyday challenges of life. He presents provocative, challenging, and life-changing messages to encourage, inspire, and motivate his listeners to keep marching toward their destiny. His hearers receive fresh oil as it flows from the vials of heaven to saturate their soul.

Dr. Barry Weddle has also had the privilege of singing and/or recording with Andraé Crouch, Sherman Andrus, R&B singers Crystal Wilson, Shanice Wilson, and “Mookie” Anderson. Many friends in the African-American community have affectionately said, “Dr. Barry has a drop of chocolate in him somewhere!” With a ministry designed for the purpose of bringing authority and deliverance to believers everywhere, Nancy and Barry’s dynamic blend of both song and sermon create an undeniable appeal to people of every background and race.

Barry and Nancy believe in the mission of the local church and have developed a ministry with its focus on enhancing the local church's vision and its outreach to its city or community. Dr. Barry is fulfilling his present calling as an Apostle and Prophet to come along side Pastors’ and help them train champions to change cities and nations. Theirs is a calling capable of aiding believers in realizing both the character of Christ within as well as the personal destiny that awaits them!

Dr. Barry Weddle offers a variety of ministry tools to help your ministry, church, or pastor find prophetic purpose, and destiny through a unique approach with an apostolic-prophetic anointing. To schedule services, consultation, coaching, more information, contact Dr. Barry's office today at 760-446-2826.
Bragging rights
Known around the world as "the white TD Jakes"
Education
  • Vernell University
    M.A. in Christian Leadership, 1986 - 1988
  • Vernell University
    B.A. in Biblical Studies, 1965 - 1970
  • Vernell University
    D.D., Theology, 1993 - 1995
Work
Occupation
Pastor, Speaker, Preacher
Employment
  • Ridgecrest Living Word Church
    Pastor, 2006 - present
  • Embassy Christian Center
    Senior Pastor, 1998 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Dr. Barry Lee Weddle, Barry Weddle