Profile

Cover photo
Fairmount Fibers
Works at Fairmount Fibers
Lives in Philadelphia, PA
423 views
About
Story
Introduction
The Manos Cooperatives were founded in 1968, begun by five women whose goal was to develop economic opportunities for women in a country where there were, and are still, few opportunities for work.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Philadelphia, PA
Previously
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Work
Occupation
We promote and sell hand dyed yarns from Uruguay
Employment
  • Fairmount Fibers
    We promote and sell hand dyed yarns from Uruguay, present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
The Manos Del Uruguay Cooperatives