Profile

Cover photo
Gary Eyler
Works at The College Network
Lives in Las Vegas
544 views
About
Story
Introduction

Gary Eyler, Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of The College Nework.  Mr. Eyler has more than 38 years of experience providing various types of education to working adults.  He founded The College Network, Inc. in 1995 and has acted as CEO/Chairman since that time.  Mr. Eyler also founded Collegiate Publishing in 1992; a similar company, which was merged into The College Network in 1995. 

Mr. Eyler saw that colleges and universities didn’t provide a formal study program for the prerequisite and general education courses that students often have an opportunity to test out of. He then decided to fill that gap.

The College Network produces Comprehensive Learning Modules that offer everything a learner needs to test out of a course using a college equivalency exam. The company offers more than 70 modules for classes ranging from freshman composition, chemistry and history to finance, management and ethics.

Mr. Eyler served on the Board of Directors for the National Home Study Council, which is the main accrediting body for distance education programs. He also served as Chairman of the Special National Affairs Committee for the National Home Study Council. In addition, he served as a long-time member of the National Association of Trade and Technical Schools and on the boards of several local profit and not-for-profit institutions.

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Las Vegas
Previously
Ohio - Indianapolis
Work
Occupation
CEO The College Network
Employment
  • The College Network
    CEO The College Network, present
Basic Information
Other names
Gary L. Eyler