Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Theobald
Works at Internous
Attended Hanover College
Lives in Indianapolis, Indiana
About
Story
Introduction

Matthew S. Theobald was born in Indianapolis, Indiana on January 13th, 1970. He spent his formative years growing up in Indianapolis and Plainfield, Indiana where he attended Plainfield High School. Matt went to Hanover College, Indiana in 1988 and graduated with a B.A. in History in 1993. He then went onto Indiana University Graduate School of Library & Information Science where he completed a Masters in Library Science in 1996. He was a Teaching Assistant in Digital Libraries and Graduate Assistant in Reference and Digital Libraries at University Library at Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis. He performed an internship in Management Information Systems under State Librarian Ray Ewick at the Indiana State Library in Indianapolis.

The Internet Search Environment Number (ISEN) became a kernel of an idea in August 1996.

Matt went to work for the National Information Consortium (NIC) in Indiana or Indiana Interactive LLC developing the web presences for the Indiana Community Network Association (ICNA) and named and developed the Indiana Digital County Network (INDICO). INDICO was the first website to represent every county in a state in the United States. Matt also consulted with the City of Indianapolis’s CivicNet under the NIC umbrella. Matt went on to architect the State of Indiana’s web portal also known as the Access Indiana Information Network (or AI.org). Later Matt helped AI.org become IN.gov by instructing them how to receive a previously Federal-only Top Level Domain. Matt moved to Des Moines Iowa to work with IOWAccess - Project One - Citizen’s Information Network for the Iowa Interactive branch of the NIC. Once completed, Matt received the State of Iowa Governor’s Award for building the State’s first comprehensive gateway to State information on the web.

Matt then spent several years at the Indiana Higher Eduction Telecommunication System (IHETS) where he performed advanced and applied research in telecommunications, information architecture and knowledge management for a consortium of all universities and State government agencies in Indiana. During this time Matt became Program Chair for the American Society for Information Science & Technology (ASIS&T) where he was privileged to introduce Eugene Garfield at the Atheneum Rathskeller in Indianapolis in 2001. Matt became the Chair of Indiana ASIS&T the following year and joined Network Knowledge Organization Services (NKOS) when in Washington DC. He attended three of the ASIS&T Information Architecture summits and was finally Chapter Assembly Representative of Indiana ASIS&T.

Matt left IHETS in 2002 to pursue the development of Internet Search Environment Number system via ISEN LLC and filed a patent application with Paul Thompson (who Matt met through NKOS) in November 2004. Matt has continued to develop the ISEN system and business model and plan with the assistance of several business and technology partners. In 2006 Matt started as an adviser to the head of data at BarackObama.com from 2006 until the Presidential election of November 2008.

Matt formed Internous LLC in February 2009 to further develop the ISEN and related technologies where he serves as Founder & Chief Information Architect.

Education
  • Hanover College
  • Indiana University SLIS
Basic Information
Other names
Matthew Stephen Theobald
Work
Occupation
Founder + Chief Information Architect
Employment
  • Internous
    Founder + Chief Information Architect, present
  • NICUSA.com
  • IHETS.org
  • WFYI.org
  • Indianapolis Museum of Art
  • Condominium Services
  • Riviera Club
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Indianapolis, Indiana
Previously
Indianapolis, Plainfield, Indiana - Indianapolis - Des Moines