Profile

Cover photo
Traktung Rinpoche
Works at Damtsig Foundation
Lives in Ann Arbor, Mi
323 views
About
Story
Introduction
Sometimes there appear in the world beings whose depth of wisdom and compassion shine brightly like an inner sun. Traktung Rinpoche is such a one.  Born Stuart Kirkpatrick in Washington D.C., 1959. Traktung Rinpoche is a Buddhist Master who teaches Tantric Buddhism in Ann Arbor, Michigan. His profound realization of the unborn nature of awareness and the compassionate Love of perfect freedom combine with an astounding depth of knowledge about world's spiritual traditions and down to earth style. 

Uncompromising , vibrant, and joyful Traktung Rinpoche speaks directly to the Heart of Awareness. Traktung Rinpoche is also known as Khepa, which means aimless wanderer. Traktung Rinpoche's community called Tsogyelgar is a little bit outside Ann Arbor, Michigan. Here there are stupas, peace gardens, and a small gathering of sincere Tantric Buddhists practice and create works of music and art. 
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ann Arbor, Mi
Previously
Washington D.C.
Work
Occupation
Buddhist Lama
Employment
  • Damtsig Foundation
    Buddhist Lama, present
Basic Information
Other names
khepa stuart kirkpatrick