Profile

Cover photo
BBM Group
Works at BBM Group
Attended India
Lived in Dubai
About
Story
Introduction
THINKING BEYOND THE RED LINE

From its humble beginnings as a tobacco trading company to becoming a conglomerate with global presence in diversified fields, BBM has come a long way. The group owes its current stature to its visionary founder and chairperson, Bommidala Bhanu Murthy. With an unwavering focus on quality and commitment to meeting customer needs, BBM is today a name to reckon with in Processing as well as Exports of Tobacco and Cigarette. Taking over as Managing Director in 1950, B. Bhanu Murthy introduced robust strategic and structural changes in the way the tobacco business was operated and built a brand that’s reputed world over for the quality of its produce.

A world traveler with sharp business acumen, he initiated trade talks with Japan as early as 1952. BBM group is the first Indian tobacco company to export tobacco to Japan and Hong Kong and to sign a direct trade contract with the then USSR. The company is also one of earliest Indian promoters of trade with Indonesia. Over the years, BBM has secured many such international contracts and moved from success to success. Under the mentoring leadership of its Chairperson, the BBM group has successfully diversified and witnessed growth from within and outside the tobacco trade. With over 80 years of expertise and three decades of high-tech advancements, BBM is one of India’s largest producers of tobacco products and by- products. Today, the group is India’s leading cigarette exporters with an annual production capacity of over 6 billion sticks. With pioneering international contracts, focus on customer needs and constant technology up gradation, the group is posting new milestones every year. Enhancing its in-house capabilities for a lead advantage, the company‘s expertise covers the entire tobacco supply-chain.
Bragging rights
BBM BOMMIDALA GROUP BOMMIDALA HOUSE 8-24-53, Mangalagiri Road, Guntur - 522 001, Andhra Pradesh, India. Tel: 91-863-2356772 Fax: 91-863-2356771 Email:sales@bbmbommidala.com
Education
  • India
    2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
BBM Group, BBM, Bommidala, Hilton, Hilton Tobaccos, BBM Infra, BBM Infotech, Bhanumurthy, BBM Raja
Work
Occupation
With over eight decades of experience in creating the finest blends and catering to the entire chain of the needs of tobacco trade, manufacture, exporting and brand creations, BBM is a name to reckon with in tobacco. Through pioneering innovations and encouraging the local farmers to employ the new practices, BBM is committed to enhancing the quantity and quality of produce from India. The group’s association with tobacco began in the 50’s and since then BBM has pioneered many contracts with clients across the globe in its endeavor to bring the rich aroma of Indian tobacco to the rest of the world. With a global footprint spanning over 50 countries and long-standing associations with some of the most discerning tobacco brands in the world, BBM has truly emerged as a group built by tobacco people – people who understand and enrich every aspect of tobacco.
Employment
  • BBM Group
    Manufacturer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Dubai - Guntur - Secunderabad - Hyderabad - Kerala - Srilanka