Profile

Cover photo
Esther Lackey
Works at none
Attends none
Lives in Guysville, Ohio
About
Story
Introduction
Born Salem, Ohio, graduated Salem High school, 1946. Attended Mount Union College 1 1/2 tears. Transfered to OSU. Graduated 1950, B Sc. in Home Economics Education.Married, the love of my life, Allan M. Lackey September 29, 1950.  Taught at Lexington, OH and Berlin Elemtary, Delaware County, OH.  Husband accepted a position with USDA in Washington, DC in 1960.Fulltime homemaker and mother of 5 children.  Returned to Ohio in 1974 when husband retired and became  fulltime farmer.  Taught 7 yrs. at Hocking Valley Day School (pre-school) Athens, Ohio. Allan's death in 2005 brought me to widowhood. 
Education
  • none
    present
  • Ohio State University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Mayhew
Work
Occupation
Retired teacher
Employment
  • none
    Retired teacher, present
  • Hocking Valley Day School
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Guysville, Ohio
Previously
Salem, Ohio - Arlington, Va.