Profile

Cover photo
Jeff Cox
Works at Oracle
Attended University of North Texas
Lives in Wylie, Texas
About
Story
Introduction

My name is Jeff Cox.  I grew up in Dallas, Texas attending private school and was involved in different organizations, including Boy Scouts of America where I earned the rank of Eagle Scout.

I graduated from the University of North Texas with a B.B.A. in Business Computer Information Systems.  While attending the University of North Texas I was involved in several student organizations, including the Phi Chi Theta Business Fraternity.  I was also a member of the Computer Information Systems Organization and the University of North Texas Marching Band.

I started my career as Special Assistant for Financial Accounting at the University of North Texas Housing Department.  I was then promoted to Computer Network Manager, where I received the Outstanding Student Employee Award.  After graduation, I left the UNT Housing Department and moved to various positions from a Client Support Analyst to a Network Administrator at Image Sciences.  After the formation of Docucorp from a merger, a management position opened up and I volunteered to relocate to Atlanta, GA with my wife to take the  position.  After two years in Atlanta, I transferred back to Dallas, TX for other management positions.

I am currently a Sr. Project Manager at Oracle.  I have been in the working in the IT Industry for over 16 years, with 10 years in management.  I have experience in everything from managing an IT Department, project management, financial management, strategic planning, mergers and acquisitions, to data center relocations and everything in between.  My vast range of experience from technical to business has given me an expansive set of skills.

I am also involved in my local community.  I am currently serving on the Board of Directors of the WylieView LLC.  The WylieView is local Internet message board and service organization.  Wylie View members share information about the on goings of Wylie, TX, the school district, businesses and their own personal lives.  The Wylie View helps foster relationships around the community and is a place for local residents to seek help and information.  The Wylie View Board of Directors also organizes and coordinates various service projects throughout the year benefiting local charities and organizations, such as the City of Wylie’s Animal Shelter and the Christian Care Center with food items.

I am also on the Board of Directors for Chamberlain Performing Arts.  Chamberlain Performing Arts is a non-profit organization that provides pre-professional opportunities for students to perform and gain further training in their art.  Chamberlain Performing Arts also provides several outreach programs with the Boys and Girls Club of Collin County to provide free after school dance lessons for children.  My time with Chamberlain is also spent providing technology advice and support, a social media presence, as well as being on a committee to research, and recommend personnel needs and financing options for those positions to the Board of Directors.

During my free time, I enjoy cooking, learning about social media and what ways non-profits can leverage this new medium.  Probably my most unique hobby is setting up firework displays for family and friends out in the country on the Fourth of July.

I currently live in Wylie, Texas, which is a small growing suburb of Dallas, Texas.

Education
  • University of North Texas
  • Bishop Lynch High School
Basic Information
Other names
Jeffrey
Work
Occupation
Senior Information Technology Professional
Employment
  • Oracle
    Senior Information Technology Professional, present
  • Skywire Software
  • Docucorp International
  • Image Sciences, Inc.
  • University of North Texas
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Wylie, Texas
Previously
Dallas, Texas - Marietta, GA - Denton, Texas