Profile

Cover photo
Sarrell Dental
Lived in Anniston, AL
About
Story
Tagline
Alabama's Largest Dental Practice - A Non-Profit For Alabama's Children
Introduction

Sarrell Dental is a non-profit that treats the dental and optical needs of Alabama children ages 1-20 with Medicaid or ALLKids insurance. Sarrell Dental was founded in 2004 in Anniston, AL. 

Since then, Sarrell has grown to include eleven other offices which are located in:

  • Athens
  • Attalla
  • Bessemer 
  • Boaz
  • Clanton 
  • Enterprise 
  • Heflin
  • Leesburg 
  • Pinson
  • Selma 
  • Talladega 


 Sarrell also owns and operates a mobile dental bus which travels to schools and daycares throughout the state. Since 2006, Sarrell has grown to include optical services in five of their locations: Anniston, Bessemer, Boaz, Clanton and Heflin.

The Sarrell Dental Team is made up of over 175 employees, including dentists, hygienists, and managers. Sarrell Dental only hires fully trained dentists and optometrists qualified by the state of Alabama to perform services for their patients. Of the 175 members of the Sarrell Dental Team, 66% have obtained a four year degree and 30% have their masters or dental degree. Of these graduates, 82% attained their degrees within the state of Alabama from Jacksonville State University (JSU), the University of Alabama in Birmingham, Auburn University, or The University of Alabama.

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Anniston, AL - Athens, AL - Attalla, AL - Bessemer, AL - Boaz, AL - Clanton, AL - Enterprise, AL - Heflin, AL - Leesburg, AL - Pinson, AL - Selma, AL - Talladega, AL
Work
Occupation
Pediatric & General Dentist
Basic Information
Other names
Sarrell Regional Dental Center, Sarrell Eye Center