Profile

Cover photo
SRIKANTA MOHANTY
Lives in BHUBANESWAR
About
Story
Introduction

CURRICULUM-VITAE

SRIKANT MOHANTY
Born on7th August 1969, male, Indian married with two kids.
Residing at
C/o-A.C.Mohanty
H.I.G-1/60,Kapila Prasad, B.D.A.Colony,
Old Town, Bhubaneswar-751002.
Tel: 91-674-6571289
Mob:9938384306(0)
E-Mail: srikant_mh@rediffmail.com
Srikant19692003@yahoo.co.in

Post Applied for: CONTENT WRITING

 

Educational Qualification:
(1) B.Com (Hons) from the most prestigious college of Orissa,
B.J.B.college (Utkal University) Bhubaneswar, in 1989.
(2) PG Diploma in Computer operations from Utkal Computer, Bhubaneswar
from (April-July), 1989.
(3) PG Diploma in System Management From National Institute of
Information Technology (NIIT) in 1990.
(4) Advanced Diploma in Business Administration from Indian
school of
Labour Education (ISLE) in the year 1997.
(5) PG Diploma in Marketing Management from IGNOU (Indira Gandhi
National Open University) in 1998.
(6) Completed MBA (Marketing) from Symbiosis Institute of Management
Studies, Pune.
Present occupation

Presently I am director of my institute, where I have been personally teaching Communicative English and marketing management to the students of various prestigious Engineering and management colleges. Also doing part time lectureship at PJ college at Bhubaneswar.

 LAST  JOB

 Worked with Aditya sponge and power pvt ltd from 5th April 2004 to April 2005
as assistant general manager (Commercial & marketing) for their sponge iron plant and posted at Bhubaneswar. My company had a group turnover of 300 crores in several diversified areas like manufacturing and marketing sponge iron,
construction and automobile distributorship.
JOB PROFILE
. Reporting to GM/DGMS on day-to-day basis
regarding

(1) Monthly sales target vis-à-vis monthly sales figures.

(2) Credit control measures & outstanding position in the market.

(3)Performance appraisal of the sales staff.

(4) Appointment of channel partners & logistics control.
Past Experience(2)
(I) Worked with PAREKH PLATINUM.LTD.( Manufacturing & Marketing
Jewellery) at MUMBAI , a public limited listed company, having good
corporate culture with annual turnover of Rs. 800 crores , having
technical collaboration with AURO ARGENTO INC U.K. and multinational
operations in countries such as France, U.K., DUBAI & ITALY from 1st
February 1999 to 4th April 2004.
Tenure
Joined PARKEH PLATIUM LTD as on 1st February 1999 as an Area Sales
Officer (Equivalent to Area Sales Manager), worked in five states such
as Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh and Punjab and created entire distributor network in these states.


Job Profile (Last Assignment)
. As in charge of Orissa & Chattisgarh and managed the entire
operations of marketing gold and silver jewellery and
silver and palladium based alloy through wide dealer
network in these two states.
. Management and supervision of the entire sales force of
dealers, planning and executing sales strategies,
appointing business associates and dealers in the
respective two states.
. Looking after credit control and logistic solution.
. Looked after promotional ventures, such as conducting
seminars, publicity campaigns.
Reporting Pattern
. Compiled JC report, stock report, weekly report, daily report
of sales and also timely market information report and
forwarding them to DGM (Sales And Marketing), based at head
office at Mumbai.
PAST EXPERIENCE (3)
. Worked in M/S KILBURN REPROGRAPHICS LTD, a conglomerate in
WILLIAMSON & MAGOR group from October 1994 to Feb. 1999 as
sales personnel as the in-charge of their Office Automation
Division being posted at their branch at Bhubaneswar and
reported to Area Sales Manager based at Calcutta.
PAST EXPERIENCE (4)
. Worked in M/S BLOW PLAST LTD at Cuttack, reported to PRODUCT
MANAGER in the branch office at Cuttack as a sales officer for their dealer network for
their range of moulded furniture from Dec. 1990 to Oct. 1994 and I was posted at their dealer network.
Possible date of joining

30 Days

 Last salary:-

Rs. 3,00,000 (Three lakhs rupees only per annum)

Salary Expected:

Negotiable

Language Known
Oriya, Hindi, English.
.
Location Preferred
Bhubaneswar

 

I hereby declare the above as true to the best of my belief.

 

Place: Bhubaneswar                                                                             Srikant Mohanty

Date: 8.1.10

 

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
BHUBANESWAR
Previously
BHUBANESWAR - HYDERABAD,JAMSHEDPUR
Work
Occupation
Self employed
Employment
  • Self employed, present
  • BLOW PLAST LTD,KILBURN REPROGRAPHICS LTD,PAREKH PLATINUM LTD
Basic Information
Other names
BABULI