Profile

Cover photo
Thomas Hochevar
Works at Wingate, Inc., Contracting and Design
Attended Michigan State University
Lives in Grand Rapids, MI
1,039 views
About
Story
Introduction

Construction Accountability   

Ability to contribute experience:
self responsibility, people skills, construction knowledge, business insight.               

Professionalism and driven for corporation achievement, self determined, self directed, straightforward and genuine.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Construction and Business   16 years    

Principal Officer; client relations, business development, providing operations direction                         

Wingate, Inc. Construction & Design Corporation, Rochester and Charleviox, Mi.,   (03/1991-10/2007)

Preconstruction to final:  establishing credibility; clients trust and assurance, and carry out presentations for project scope; method, schedule, cost.  Providing; leadership for design/build construction activities.

Demonstrated proficiency areas: proposal presentations amid clientele, generating project specifications, script proposals, hard bid & performing conceptual estimates, executing bid packages, analysis of bid accuracy, monitoring budget limitations. 

Also: site feasibility, logistics/mobilization studies, plan design/shop drawing contribution, matching lump sum project bids and coordinating with plans/specifications.  Additionally: producing schedules and preparing legal docs.

Success: contributed to multiple concurrent ground up construction projects; organization grew from; prior client relations, established reputation, assembled and nurtured although scrutinized long term multidisciplinary crews. 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

General Manager of New Home Developments   11 years   

Corporate point person; project manager, field, sales and marketing

Trinity Development Corporation, Rochester, Mi.,                                                               

Umbrella, building & development alliance program for 12 GC corp.’s conducting ground up construction jointly within five concurrent developments, PUD and plat; 75% single family, 20% multifamily, 10% apartment, retail strip.                                                        

As liaise; for Development, for GC’s performed; field presence and project management.  Provided GC’s reliance for; client presentations, structures planning, design role, site feasibility, provided: estimating, procurement, take-offs.

As sales and marketing manager catalyst for 90% sales, established; the marketing program, initiated strategies dissimilar from the competition for streamlining methods; plan design, features, staging.                                                                                                                 
Success contributed toward the completion of 765+ structures, $ 150,000,000.00 of values; the close out of 5 concurrent developments.  Produced; profitability to the development corporation, profitability to 12 GC corporations.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Project letter available, design/build; ground up high end residential, commercial, resort, multifamily, retail strip

Education       Michigan State University: BS, non-related to industry.

Software         Excel, Word, Project, Outlook, PowerPoint; dedicated data base and specialized industry software.

Interactions   Architects, consulting engineers, testing firms, municipalities, and designers.

Licenses         Former; Certified Building Designer 16 yrs, CPBD, Real Estate Principal Brokers, Corporate Builders Licenses 20 yrs.                

 

Education
  • Michigan State University
    Bachelor of Science, non-related to background industry
Basic Information
Other names
Tom
Work
Occupation
Construction: Building Designer, GC Building Professional, Preconstruction, Sales & Marketing, Provide Operations Direction, Design Build, Business Development
Employment
  • Wingate, Inc., Contracting and Design
    Construction: Preconstruction, Provide Operations Direction, Design Build, Business Development, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Grand Rapids, MI
Previously
Rochester, MI - Charleviox, Mi - Steamboat Springs, Co - Half Moon Bay, Ca